In addition, a newly appointed magistrate must have received a four-year baccalaureate degree. A magistrate must be a citizen of the United States, a state resident for at least five years, and at least 21 years old. #QUALIFICATIONS FOR A SC PRIBATE JYDGE CODE#§ 14-25-15(A) of the Code provides that "Each municipal judge must be appointed by the council to serve for a term set by the council of not less than two years but not more than four years and until his successor is appointed and qualified."Ī magistrate must be a qualified elector in the county in which he is to serve, and not over the age of 72. the term of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualified." § 22-1-10 provides that magistrates hold their office for ". provides that the Governor, with the advice and